Complete List of BoG Registered Rural Banks in Ghana 2021 – Location & Contact Details

July 14, 2021
Complete List of BoG Registered Rural Banks in Ghana 2021 - Location & Contact Details
Bank of Ghana Building

How many rural banks are in Ghana, and which rural banks in Ghana have been licensed by the ? This post is a list of all the rural banks in Ghana and their operating cities.

Rural banks are locally owned and managed banks first established in Ghana in 1976 to provide banking services to the rural population, providing credit to small-scale farmers and businesses and supporting development projects.

Surprisingly, rural banks make up the highest proportion of highly profitable companies in Ghana, taking up the biggest share of 2019's Ghana Club 100 Awards whilst even many notable names were missing from the list to top 100 companies.

As of May 2021, there are currently a total of 144 rural and community banks licensed by the Bank of Ghana. Rural banks in Ghana are supervised by the ARB Apex Bank which serves as a central bank for the rural banks under the main regulator, the Bank of Ghana.

Complete List of BoG Registered Rural Banks in Ghana 2021 - Location & Contact Details
Photo Credit: The Independent Ghana

List of Rural Banks in Ghana 2021

No Name of Rural Bank Location Phone Number
1 Abokobi Area Rural Bank Limited Abokobi 0576096642
2 Ada Rural Bank Limited Kasseh – Ada 0505105026
3 Adansi Rural Bank Limited Fomena 0574438509
4 Adonten Community Bank Limited New-Tafo 0342024109
5 Afram Rural Bank Limited Tease 0200347337
6 Agave Rural Bank Limited Dabala 0244207176
7 Agona Rural Bank Limited Mangoase 0501334877
8 Ahafo Ano Premier Rural Bank Limited. Mankranso 0322035060
9 Ahafo Community Bank Limited Kukuom 0352095470
10 Ahantaman Rural Bank Limited Agona Nkwanta 0202070080
11 Akatakyiman Rural Bank Limited Komenda 0332191763
12 Akim Bosome Rural Bank Akim Swedru 0501317050
13 Akoti Rural Bank Limited Assin North 0243284536
14 Akrofuom Area Rural Bank Limited Akrofuom 058242486
15 Akuapem Rural Bank Limited Mamfe 0342195878
16 Akumadan Rural Bank Limited Mamfe 0501582482
17 Akyem Mansa Rural Bank Ayirebi 0249843465
18 Akyempim Rural Bank Limited Dawurampong 0332021218
19 Amanano Rural Bank Limited. Nyinahin Junction 0208007254
20 Amansie West Rural Bank Limited Antoakrom 0277599442
21 Amantin And Kasei Community Bank Limited Atebubu Amantin Area 0549264644
22 Amenfiman Rural Bank Limited Adankasa Ridge 0312093380
23 Amuga (North Tongu) Rural Bank Limited Adidime New Town 0204469254
24 Ankobra West Rural Bank Limited Esiama 0243917912
25 Anlo Rural Bank Limited Anloga 0362091229
26 Anum Rural Bank Limited Anum 0243668108
27 Asante Akyem Rural Bank Limited Asante Akim North 0322092183
28 Asawinso Rural Bank Limited Sefwi Line 0243391142
29 Asokore Mampong Rural Bank Limited. Asokore Ashanti 0244274884
30 Asokore Rural Bank Limited. Asokore Ashanti 0322092188
31 Assinman Rural Bank Limited Assin Manso 0244354293
32 Asubonten Rural Bank Limited. Gyamerakrom 0203202332
33 Asuogyaman Rural Bank Limited Atimpoku 0504913990
34 Asutifi Rural Bank Limited Acherensua 0248744004
35 Atiwa Rural Bank Limited Koforidua 0244855426
36 Atweaban Rural Bank Limited Duayaw Nkwanta 0264787023
37 Atwima Kwanwoma Rural Bank Limited. Pakyi No2 0322036771
38 Atwima Mponua Rural Bank Toase 0275561697
39 Atwima Rural Bank Limited Foase 0501387038
40 Avenor Rural Bank Limited, Akatsi. Shell Block 0362644048
41 Awutu Emasa Rural Bank Limited Awutu Bereku 0244046015
42 Baduman Rural Bank Limited Babasua 0352091454
43 Bangmarigu Community Bank Limited (West Mamprusi) Walewale 0208286372
44 Bawjiase Area Rural Bank Limited Bawjiase Market Area 0332191879
45 Bessfa Rural Bank Limited. Garu 0209320568
46 Bia-Torya Community Bank Limited Bonsu Nkwanta 0276618294
47 Bomaa Area Rural Bank Limited Bomaa 0242008935
48 Bomoasadu Rural Bank Limited Berekum 0208234511
49 Bongo Rural Bank Limited Bongo 0382093960
50 Bonzali Rural Bank Limited Nayilifong 0372022506
51 Borimanga Rural Bank Limited Mohifong 0372093217
52 Bosome Freho Rural Bank Limited Bosome Freho District 0243600001
53 Bosomtwe Rural Bank Limited Bosomtwe Atwima Kw 0200926692
54 Brakwa Breman Rural Bank Brakwa 033219317071
55 Builsa Community Bank Limited Sandema Town 0242973741
56 Butawu Rural Bank Limited Tsito Awudome 0201515520
57 Buuwuloso One Stop Rural Bank Damogo 0372094942
58 Capital Rural Bank Limited Gyaase-Abesim 0352028944
59 Citizens Rural Bank Limited Market Street 0244769611
60 Dangme Rural Bank Limited Prampram 0303910417
61 Denkyiriman Rural Bank Previously Ayanfuri Rural Bank Limited Ajamfuri 0202050260
62 Derma Area Rural Bank Limited Derma High Street 0244169314
63 Drobo Community Bank Limited. Old Palace 0203022029
64 Dumpong Rural Bank Limited Main Lorry Station 0501525593
65 East Akim Rural Bank Limited Osiem 0502183069
66 Ejuraman Rural Bank Ejura 0322490791
67 Ekumfiman Rural Bank Limited Essuehyia 0243256940
68 Enyan Denkyira Rural Bank Zongo 0332192004
69 Fanteakwa Rural Bank Limited Begoro-Akim 0342095352
70 Fiagya Rural Bank Limited Market Area 0352092090
71 Fiaseman Rural Bank Limited Bogoso 3192092911
72 Frerol Rural Bank Limited Kpando 0501482580
73 Ga Rural Bank Limited Amasaman 0244705014
74 Gbi Rural Bank Limited Ahado 093520280
75 Gomoa Community Bank Limited – Apam Lorry Park 0289100302
76 Jomoro Rural Bank Limited New Site – Main Mark 0312092353
77 Juaben Rural Bank Limited Damang 0271409340
78 Kaakye Rural Bank Limited Kete Krachi 0246611026
79 Kaaseman Rural Bank Limited Kaase 0208959805
80 Kakum Rural Bank Limited Motel Area 0332140060
81 Kintampo Rural Bank Limited Serwaba 0501255072
82 Kpassa Rural Bank Limited Nkwanta 0544332290
83 Kumawuman Rural Bank Limited Market Square 0244978637
84 Kwaebibirem Rural Bank Limited Aboasa 0501335252
85 Kwahu Praso Rural Bank Limited Kwahu Praso 0501522760
86 Kwahu Rural Bank Limited Pepease 0208335734
87 Kwamanman Rural Bank Limited Etia 0208027383
88 La Community Bank La Street 0302 760081
89 Lawra Area Rural Bank Limited Lawra 0501389618
90 Lower Pra Rural Bank Limited Road 0277751510
91 Lower Amenfi Rural Bank Limited Manso Amenfi 0322540316
92 Manya Krobo Rural Bank Limited Abanse 0208470661
93 Mepe Area Rural Bank Limited Mepe 0246848824
94 Mfantseman Community Bank Limited Biriwa Vocational Trai 0246848824
95 Microfin Rural Bank Limited Gomoa Pomadze 0268320792
96 Mponua Rural Bank Limited Eastern Region 0342022015
97 Mumuadu Rural Bank Limited - Road 0208116691
98 Naara Rural Bank Limited Paga Town 0244881321
99 Nafana Rural Bank Limited. New Junction 0202088144
100 Nandom Rural Bank Limited Nandom Lorry Station 0501287701
101 Nkoranman Rural Bank Limited Aboaso Seikwa 0243-125093
102 Nkoranza Kwabre Rural Bank Limited. Nkoranza 0020393992
103 Nkrankwanta Area Rural Bank Limited Dormaa Municipality  
104 North Birim Rural Bank (Asuopra) Afosu  
105 North Volta Rural Bank Limited Buem  
106 Nsoatreman Rural Bank Limited Nsoatre  
107 Nsutaman Rural Bank Limited Asikafo Area  
108 Nwabiagya Rural Bank Limited Barekese Zongo  
109 Nyakrom Rural Bank Limited Agona  
110 Nyankumasi Ahenkro Rural Bank Limited Nyankumasi Ahenkro  
111 Nzema Manle Rural Bank Limited Elembele  
112 Odotobri Rural Bank Amansie Central  
113 Odupong Kpehe Rural Bank Limited Kasoa  
114 Odwen Anoma Rural Bank Limited. Lorry Station  
115 Offinso Rural Bank Limited. Offinso – Ashanti  
116 Okomfo Anokye Rural Bank Limited Wiamoase  
117 Otuasekan Rural Bank Limited Atonoso  
118 Oyibi Area Rural Bank Limited Oyibi  
119 Sefwiman Rural Bank Limited Bibiani  
120 Sekyedomase Rural Bank Limited. Sekyedomase  
121 Sekyere Rural Bank Limited Jamasi-Ashanti  
122 Shai Rural Bank Limited Dodowa Takpom  
123 Sissala Rural Bank Limited Tumu  
124 Sonzele Rural Bank Limited Jirapa Jirapa District  
125 South Akim Rural Bank Nankese  
126 South Birim Rural Bank Limited. Achiase Cmb  
127 Suhum Rural Bank Limited Suhum  
128 Suma Rural Bank Limited Opposite Sumaman S  
129 Tepaman Rural Bank Limited. Tepa  
130 Tisungtaaba Community Bank (East Mamprusi) East Mamprusi  
131 Tizaa Rural Bank Limited Nk Gushegu  
132 Toende Rural Bank Market  
133 Twifu Rural Bank Limited Twifu Agona  
134 Union Rural Bank Senya Beraku  
135 Unity Rural Bank Limited Ziope Ziope  
136 Upper Amenfi Rural Bank Limited Ankwawso  
137 Upper Manya Kro Rural Bank Limited Asesewa  
138 Wamfie Rural Bank Limited Wamfie Estate  
139 Wenchi Rural Bank Limited Wenchi New Market  
140 Western Rural Bank Limited Sekondi  
141 Weto Rural Bank Limited Kpeve Junction  
142 Yaa Asantewaa Rural Bank Limited Ejisu  
143 Yapra Rural Bank Limited Prang  
144 Zabzugu Rural Bank Limited Zabzugu  
Source: Bank of Ghana

Latest from Business